Saturday, March 9, 2019

Fan art . . .the good, the bad and the bizarre

https://www.deviantart.com/csuhsux
Think of this posting as a public service announcement. Kinda like an emergency broadcast on your TV once in a while.

https://www.deviantart.com/nikoskap
The two works above are examples of the good. Well illustrated and creative while also being faithful to the source material. Everything below, would be good examples of the bad and the bizarre which unfortunately are far more commonly found then the good stuff. Yeah I know I'm kinda of being a dick by doing a posting like this but truth be told I had wanted to do this since early last year but had always felt it was kinda of crossing a line. But now, with this being a semi-retired blog these days I'm not really too worried about making new friends or my reputation. I'm just so very happy to finally really make this point.

All this shit should be banished to Limbo
I really love it when I come across some kind of ROM related fan art that reminds me of the good ol days of when I had a new issue of ROM or some kind of tie-in to look forward to every month. None of that kind of shit does that for me. When I see that stuff it's like that feeling you get when you see a dead animal on the road or people who spit in public all the time.

Example of good fan art
I just got back home after having seen Captain Marvel and I just wanted to start off by coming to it's defense because I thought it was fairly good. I mean seriously based on all the bitching I've heard about it so far you'd think it was the next Iron Man 3 or Thor The Dark World both of which were very forgettable films in the Avengers movie series. Captain Marvel was packed with a ton of 90s and even some 80s pop culture references along with a lot of good Avengers MCU tie-in points. And quite frankly I thought Brei Larson did a pretty good job with the Carol Danvers character. By the way I had no idea Larson is from Sacramento California that's only about an hour and a half from where I live. The movie was not with out some flaws ofcourse but still over all it wasn't bad and you'd be a damn fool to not see it before Infinity End Game comes out next month.


The Monica Rambeau (the first female Captain Marvel) character is also in the movie which I thought was a cool nod to the comic book source material. She's not an Avenger with photonic powers in the movie but it never the less made feel like re-reading classic ROM tie-ins Avengers 244 - 245 this weekend.


On a side note as far as I know this back story from Marvel Fanfare 24 is the only time Monica Rambeau and Carol Danvers (when she was Binary) had ever met each other.